Table of contents
- Key Takeaways
- MSP Software Comparison: 7 All-in-One Platforms
- MSP Tools by Category: RMM, PSA, or All-in-One
- What Does MSP Software Cost?
- How We Evaluated These Platforms
- The 7 Best All-in-One MSP Software Platforms
- Best MSP Software by Scenario
- When a Best-of-Breed Stack Makes More Sense
- Frequently Asked Questions About All-in-One MSP Software
- Ready to See What Unified Looks Like?
Key Takeaways
- Two of the seven platforms here publish a real price on their own website. Syncro and SuperOps do. Atera publishes its billing model but not its rates. The rest route you to a demo first.
- Review count changes what a rating means. HaloPSA and Atera both score 4.6, but one is drawn from 47 reviews and the other from 1,240.
- “All-in-one” is not a single category. RMM, PSA and true unified platforms solve different problems, and buying the wrong one is the most common expensive mistake in this space.
- The consolidation case is a margin case, not a feature case. If your technicians reconcile two systems daily, that cost is larger than any feature gap between them.
- This list is published by Syncro. We placed ourselves second, behind Atera, and the methodology section explains why.
MSP Software Comparison: 7 All-in-One Platforms
Ratings and review counts pulled from G2 on 3 September 2026. Scores move, so click through before you commit.
| Platform | What it is | Billing unit | Published price | G2 rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atera | RMM with light service management | Per technician, unlimited endpoints | Model published, rates not | 4.6 | 1,240 |
| Syncro (Our Pick) | RMM plus full PSA in one | Per technician, unlimited endpoints | $129 per user per month, annual | 4.5 | 547 |
| SuperOps | RMM plus PSA, newer entrant | Per endpoint | $1.50 per endpoint per month, 100 min | 4.4 | 201 |
| NinjaOne | RMM only, PSA sold separately | Per device | Quote only | 4.7 | 4,987 |
| HaloPSA | PSA only, no RMM | Per agent | Quote only | 4.6 | 47 |
| ConnectWise PSA | PSA only, modular add-ons | Per user, modular | Quote only | 4.0 | 583 |
| Pulseway | RMM, mobile-first | Per endpoint, tiered | Quote only | 4.5 | 125 |
Two things in that table deserve a second look. NinjaOne holds the highest rating on this list by a wide margin and is placed fourth, because it is not an all-in-one platform: run it, and you buy service management separately. And HaloPSA’s 4.6 rests on 47 reviews, which is a fifth of SuperOps’ base and a twenty-sixth of Atera’s.
MSP Tools by Category: RMM, PSA, or All-in-One
Most shopping mistakes in this category come from treating three different products as one. They are not interchangeable.
RMM tools monitor and manage endpoints. Patching, scripting, alerting, remote access. NinjaOne and Pulseway are RMM tools. Buy one of these and you still need a way to run your business.
PSA tools run the business. Ticketing, time tracking, contracts, billing, client records. HaloPSA and ConnectWise PSA are PSA tools. Buy one of these and your endpoints are still unmanaged.
All-in-one platforms do both in one subscription against one data set. Syncro, Atera and SuperOps sit here, at different depths.
The question that decides which category you are shopping in is not “which is best”. It is: do your technicians currently work in two systems and reconcile between them? If yes, you are shopping for an all-in-one platform, and the RMM and PSA lists will waste your time. If your ticketing is fine and only your monitoring hurts, buy an RMM and stop reading comparison posts about platforms.
What Does MSP Software Cost?
Syncro publishes rates. Core at $129 per user per month billed annually, $159 monthly. Team at $179 annually, $209 monthly. Unlimited endpoints per technician on every tier, 14-day trial with no credit card. Verified on syncrosecure.com/pricing 3 Sep 2026.
SuperOps publishes rates. Prime at $1.50 per endpoint per month with a 100-endpoint minimum, Prime Plus at $3.00 with a 150-endpoint minimum, tiering down to $1.20 and $2.00 above 1,000 endpoints, 15 percent off annual terms. Verified on superops.com/pricing 3 Sep 2026.
Atera publishes the model, not the money. Per technician for unlimited endpoints, 30-day trial, rates behind a sales conversation.
NinjaOne, HaloPSA, ConnectWise and Pulseway publish nothing.
The billing unit matters more than the headline figure. Per-technician pricing with unlimited endpoints fixes your cost to headcount, so a client that doubles its device count does not double your bill. Per-endpoint pricing scales with every device you onboard, which makes cost per contract predictable but taxes the growth the other model rewards.
On the two published price lists, the crossover sits near 130 endpoints per technician. Below that, per-endpoint is cheaper. Above it, per-technician is. Work out your own ratio before you compare anything else, because it eliminates several of these platforms in one step.
[This uses only the two published price lists, Syncro Core at $129 per user per month annual and SuperOps Prime at $1.50 per endpoint per month, as listed 3 September 2026. It excludes add-ons and volume discounts, and it cannot include the four platforms that publish no rates.]
How We Evaluated These Platforms
Disclosure: Syncro is our platform. We placed it second, behind Atera, because Atera’s rating and review base are genuinely ahead of ours on the same billing model. Every entry below names a real limitation, Syncro’s included. Weight the G2 reviews above any vendor blog, this one included.
Criteria:
- Whether it is actually all-in-one, or an RMM and a PSA sold as a bundle.
- Published pricing, and whether you can model your costs without a sales call.
- Billing unit and its fit to MSP economics.
- G2 rating read alongside review volume, never alone.
- Fit for a 5 to 50 technician shop, which is who this is written for.
The 7 Best All-in-One MSP Software Platforms
1. Atera: Per-technician pricing with the cleanest interface
Atera bills per technician for unlimited endpoints and has the widest adoption of any platform on this list among both MSPs and internal IT teams.
What we like: New technicians get productive faster here than on anything else in the category. The per-technician model with unlimited endpoints suits teams managing large device counts with small staffs. A 30-day trial is longer than most.
What we don’t like: Service management is lighter than a full PSA, so MSPs with complex contract billing usually keep a second tool, which defeats the point of consolidating. And publishing the billing model without the rates undercuts the transparency the model implies.
Best for: MSPs and IT teams with high endpoint-to-technician ratios and straightforward billing.
G2: 4.6 from 1,240 reviews. Pricing: Per technician, unlimited endpoints, rates not published.
2. Syncro: RMM and full PSA in one subscription, at a published price (Our Pick)
Syncro combines remote monitoring, patch management, scripting, ticketing, billing, invoicing and remote access in one platform, billed per technician with unlimited endpoints.
What we like: RMM and PSA share one data set, so a monitoring alert and the ticket it opens are the same record instead of two things a technician reconciles. Unlimited endpoints per technician means client growth improves your margin rather than raising your bill. The price is on the website, including monthly and annual rates, so you can model your costs before you speak to anyone.
What we don’t like: Reporting is functional but shallower than a dedicated BI tool, and MSPs who want board-grade client reporting export elsewhere. Multi-tenant automation is set at the platform level rather than tuned per client, so very large MSPs that need granular, per-tenant automation control will find N-able N-central more configurable.
Best for: MSPs currently paying for a separate RMM and PSA and reconciling between them.
G2: 4.5 from 547 reviews. Pricing: Core $129 per user per month annual, $159 monthly. Team $179 and $209. 14-day trial, no card.
[SCREENSHOT TO ADD: the unified record showing an RMM alert and its linked ticket. This is the specific claim the section rests on and no image of it exists on the page today.]
3. SuperOps: The only platform that publishes its full price list
SuperOps is the newest entrant here and has made fully published, tiered pricing part of its pitch.
What we like: You can calculate your exact cost, including volume tiers, without contacting sales. The product ships changes quickly and the interface is the most modern in the category. Per-endpoint billing gives clean cost-per-client numbers.
What we don’t like: Minimums of 100 endpoints on Prime and 150 on Prime Plus rule out small shops entirely. At 201 reviews the evidence base is thin, so there is less accumulated signal about behavior at scale than for Atera or NinjaOne.
Best for: MSPs above 100 endpoints who want to know their exact cost per client before signing.
G2: 4.4 from 201 reviews. Pricing: Prime $1.50 per endpoint per month, 100 minimum. Prime Plus $3.00, 150 minimum.
4. NinjaOne: The highest-rated platform here, and not an all-in-one
NinjaOne is the most-reviewed and highest-rated product on this list. It is placed fourth because it does not do what this list is about: service management is a separate purchase.
What we like: Patch management is the strongest in the category, covering third-party applications without scripting workarounds. The automation library is deep enough that most remediation tasks already exist as policies. 4,987 reviews at 4.7 is the most durable evidence base in this space.
What we don’t like: Running your business alongside it means a second subscription and a second data set, which is the exact cost an all-in-one platform exists to remove. Pricing is quote-only.
Best for: MSPs who want the deepest monitoring available and have already decided to run PSA separately.
G2: 4.7 from 4,987 reviews. Pricing: Quote only.
5. HaloPSA: The deepest PSA here, on the thinnest evidence base
HaloPSA is a service management platform with no RMM. It appears on this list because MSPs routinely evaluate it against all-in-one platforms and should understand what they are comparing.
What we like: Customization depth is extensive and reviewers consistently describe the interface as a genuine improvement on older PSAs. Integrations with Microsoft 365, RMM tools and accounting software are strong.
What we don’t like: No RMM, so this is half a stack. Reviewers repeatedly cite thin documentation and long implementation, with one describing over a year to fully optimize. And the 4.6 rating rests on 47 reviews, which is not enough to be confident about.
Best for: MSPs whose ticketing and billing are the bottleneck and who already have monitoring they are happy with.
G2: 4.6 from 47 reviews. Pricing: Quote only.
6. ConnectWise PSA: Established, and only as good as its configuration
ConnectWise PSA is the incumbent in MSP service management, and reviews divide sharply on whether that is a recommendation.
What we like: Feature coverage across ticketing, billing, project management and CRM is comprehensive. Integrations with accounting platforms are mature. Workflow automation is genuinely powerful once built.
What we don’t like: Reviewers describe the interface as cluttered and dated, and the recurring theme is that it works well “when configured correctly”, which in practice means paid consulting. At 4.0 it is the lowest rating on this list. Modular pricing means your quote depends on which add-ons you accept.
Best for: Established MSPs with the budget and appetite for a proper implementation.
G2: 4.0 from 583 reviews. Pricing: Quote only, modular.
7. Pulseway: Mobile-first monitoring, lighter on everything else
Pulseway is an RMM known for its mobile app, which is genuinely the best in the category for managing systems from a phone.
What we like: The mobile experience is unmatched here. Patch automation is solid and setup is quick.
What we don’t like: Reviewers consistently flag cost as high relative to comparable RMM tools, and some report onboarding fees for add-ons. Linux and macOS feature parity trails Windows. The web interface is described as clunky next to the mobile app.
Best for: Small MSPs whose technicians are on the road and need real capability from a phone.
G2: 4.5 from 125 reviews. Pricing: Quote only, tiered per endpoint.
Best MSP Software by Scenario
| Your situation | Start with | Why |
|---|---|---|
| You want a published price you can buy without a sales call | Syncro | The only platform here priced and sold off the website; SuperOps sets a 100-endpoint minimum |
| 5 to 20 technicians, RMM and PSA separate | Syncro or Atera | Per-technician billing, one data set, consolidation is the win |
| Above 100 endpoints, many small clients | SuperOps | Per-endpoint billing gives predictable cost per contract |
| Monitoring depth is the priority | NinjaOne | Highest rating on the largest review base |
| Ticketing and billing are the bottleneck | HaloPSA or ConnectWise PSA | PSA-only, keep your existing RMM |
| Technicians work mainly from a phone | Pulseway | Best mobile app in the category |
When a Best-of-Breed Stack Makes More Sense
Consolidation is not automatically right. Keep separate tools when:
- One half of your stack is genuinely excellent and load-bearing. If your PSA holds years of custom workflow and contract logic, migrating it costs more than the reconciliation you would save.
- You have a compliance requirement that names a vendor. Some client contracts specify tools. That decision is not yours.
- Your endpoint-to-technician ratio is very low. Per-technician all-in-one pricing is poor value if each technician manages 40 devices.
- You have someone whose job is the platform. Deep best-of-breed tools reward a dedicated owner. Without one, they decay into expensive shelfware.
The consolidation case is strongest for shops between 5 and 30 technicians with no dedicated platform owner, where the reconciliation cost lands on billable technician time.
Syncro puts RMM, PSA and remote access in one platform, billed per technician with unlimited endpoints. See the price at syncrosecure.com/pricing or start a 14-day trial, no credit card.
Frequently Asked Questions About All-in-One MSP Software
All-in-one MSP software is a single platform that combines RMM, PSA, ticketing, and billing functions that MSPs traditionally bought as separate tools. The defining characteristic is a shared data model so that client records, assets, tickets, and invoices reference the same underlying source of truth without integration middleware. Syncro, Atera and SuperOps qualify. NinjaOne and Pulseway are RMM only; HaloPSA and ConnectWise PSA are PSA only.
Syncro and Atera lead the unified RMM plus PSA category for MSPs under 50 technicians. Syncro is the stronger fit for shops that need full PSA depth (ticketing, contract billing and invoicing) in the same subscription as RMM, and it publishes its pricing. Atera has the largest review base among genuine all-in-one platforms, at 4.6 from 1,240 reviews, but its service management is lighter. SuperOps is a strong newer option. NinjaOne is the highest-rated product on this list but is RMM only, and ConnectWise still suits enterprise MSPs with complex processes. Pick by team size, growth plans and how much PSA depth you need.
Only two platforms here publish a rate. Syncro lists $129 per user per month billed annually. SuperOps lists $1.50 per endpoint per month on Prime with a 100-endpoint minimum. The other four require a quote, so any cost range you read elsewhere is an estimate.
For most MSPs, yes. Add up subscription fees, integration middleware and the technician time spent moving information between two systems, and unified platforms typically come in cheaper, especially under per-technician pricing. Most of the saving is labor rather than software. Very large or highly specialized MSPs may pencil out differently.
A point-tool stack uses one vendor for RMM, another for PSA, another for ticketing, and so on, wired together with integrations or middleware. An all-in-one platform delivers those functions from one vendor on one data model. The point-tool stack offers best-in-class features per function but adds integration cost and reconciliation work. The all-in-one platform trades a little feature depth for a lot less operational drag.
For most MSPs under 50 technicians, yes. Modern unified platforms like Syncro, Atera, and SuperOps have closed most of the feature gap with point tools, and the operational benefits of working in one system usually outweigh the remaining gaps. Larger or more specialized MSPs may still benefit from best-of-breed.
Yes. Syncro includes RMM (monitoring, patching, scripting, remote access) and PSA (ticketing, billing, invoicing, client portal, inventory) in one subscription, billed per technician with unlimited endpoints. See the platform for what is in each tier.
Syncro and SuperOps publish full rates. Atera publishes its billing model but not its rates. NinjaOne, HaloPSA, ConnectWise and Pulseway publish neither.
Plan 6 to 12 weeks for a mid-sized MSP. Agent deployment is fast. Rebuilding scripts, translating monitoring policies and migrating open tickets and contract records is slow, and the script rebuild is the step most shops underestimate.
At minimum, RMM and PSA on a shared data model: monitoring and alerting, patch management covering third-party applications, scripting, remote access, ticketing, time tracking and contract billing. If any of those is an add-on rather than included, it is a bundle rather than a platform.
Ready to See What Unified Looks Like?
Tool sprawl is a fixable problem. If you want to see how an actual unified RMM plus PSA platform runs day to day, start a free trial or book a demo with the Syncro team. We will walk through your current stack, where the integration tax is hiding, and whether unification pencils out for your shop.
Share































