Table of contents
- Key Takeaways
- Most IT Teams Are Running Three to Six Consoles to Manage One Fleet
- How We Evaluated These UEM Platforms
- Unified Endpoint Management Tools at a Glance
- The 9 Best Unified Endpoint Management Tools in 2026
- How to Choose a UEM Platform Without Getting the Math Wrong
- See How Syncro Handles Endpoint Management
- Frequently Asked Questions About Unified Endpoint Management Tools
Key Takeaways
- Compare the pricing unit before you compare the price. Syncro and Atera charge per technician, Microsoft Intune and JumpCloud charge per user, NinjaOne and ManageEngine charge per device. Putting those three units in one spreadsheet without converting them produces a number that means nothing.
- Four of these nine publish no price at all. NinjaOne gives a range, Jamf, Iru and Action1’s paid tier are quote-only. Syncro, Intune, ManageEngine and JumpCloud publish real figures you can plan against.
- The free tiers are narrower than they look. Action1 is genuinely free to 200 endpoints with no feature limits. JumpCloud’s free tier closed to new signups in February 2024 and is grandfathered only.
- UEM and RMM have converged and the labels no longer separate them. What actually differs is whether a platform also gives you a help desk and identity management, or only manages devices.
- Apple-only is no longer a useful category. Iru, formerly Kandji, added Windows and Android in late 2025, so the Apple-specialist shortlist is now just Jamf.
Most IT Teams Are Running Three to Six Consoles to Manage One Fleet
Most IT departments are running three to six disconnected tools for endpoint monitoring, patching, ticketing and reporting. Each has its own console, its own alert queue and its own renewal cycle.
That is survivable when the fleet is small and everything is Windows. It stops being survivable when half the company is on Macs, a third of the workforce never comes into an office, and the security team starts asking which endpoints are missing a patch that shipped three weeks ago.
Unified endpoint management is the category that grew out of that problem: one console that handles Windows, macOS, Linux and mobile, with patching, configuration, remote access and reporting in the same place. In practice the category has converged with RMM to the point where the labels do not tell you much. What actually separates these platforms is whether they stop at managing devices or also cover the help desk and identity.
This list compares nine of them on what they cost, what the price is actually per, and what independent reviewers say.
How We Evaluated These UEM Platforms
- Pricing unit, not just pricing.
Per user, per device and per technician produce wildly different bills for the same fleet. Every entry states the unit explicitly, and where a vendor publishes nothing we say quote only rather than repeating a third-party estimate.
- Platform coverage that matches a real fleet.
Windows plus macOS at minimum, with Linux and mobile noted where they exist. A platform that manages one operating system well is a point solution, not UEM.
- Verified review evidence with counts.
Every G2 rating here was checked on 21 September 2026 and is shown with its review count, because 4.7 across 5,036 reviews and 4.7 across 854 are not the same claim.
- Fit for an in-house IT team or a small MSP.
Not for a 40,000-seat enterprise with a dedicated endpoint engineering function. Platforms built for that audience were removed from this list rather than left in to pad it.
A note on bias: Syncro publishes this list and appears on it at number two. NinjaOne is ahead of it on breadth and review volume. Syncro’s own limitations are stated in its entry.
Unified Endpoint Management Tools at a Glance
| Platform | Priced per | Published price | G2 rating | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NinjaOne | Device | $1.50 to $3.75 per endpoint/mo, by volume | 4.7 (5,036) | Broadest all-round fit |
| Syncro | Technician | $129 or $179 per user/mo annual | 4.5 (554) | SMB IT with a help desk |
| Microsoft Intune | User | $8 per user/mo annual (Plan 1) | 4.5 (272) | Microsoft-standardised estates |
| ManageEngine Endpoint Central | Device band | $795/yr for 50 endpoints on-prem | 4.5 (1,139) | Deepest feature set |
| Action1 | Device | Free to 200 endpoints, then quote | 4.9 (1,199) | Patch-first teams |
| Atera | Technician | Not published | 4.6 (1,267) | Lean teams, unlimited devices |
| JumpCloud | User | $9 to $13 per user/mo annual | 4.5 (4,102) | Identity plus device together |
| Jamf Pro | Device | Quote only | 4.7 (2,336) | Large Apple estates |
| Iru (was Kandji) | Device | Quote only, annual commitment | 4.7 (854) | Apple-first, now multi-OS |
G2 ratings, review counts and prices verified 21 September 2026 against each vendor’s own pricing page and G2 profile. Quote only means the vendor publishes no figure. Read the pricing unit column before comparing any two rows.
The 9 Best Unified Endpoint Management Tools in 2026
1. NinjaOne
The broadest fit on this list and the safe default if you are managing a mixed Windows and Mac fleet and want one console to do most of it.
What we like: Patching and endpoint automation are the deepest here, the console stays responsive across large fleets, and the review base is big enough that you will find someone running your exact configuration. Backup, documentation and remote access are first-party modules rather than third-party integrations.
What we don’t like: No help desk and no identity management, so ticketing and access control live somewhere else. Per-device pricing means your bill grows with your fleet. Custom reporting is thinner than the rest of the platform. Apple patching is less consistent than Windows.
Priced per: Device. NinjaOne publishes a range rather than a price list: as low as $1.50 per endpoint per month at 10,000 endpoints, rising to $3.75 at 50 endpoints or fewer. Final pricing is by quote.
G2 rating: 4.7 out of 5 across 5,036 reviews.
Get it if: device management is the whole job and your ticketing already lives elsewhere. If you want both in one place, see Syncro vs NinjaOne.
2. Syncro (Our Pick)
Endpoint management, an employee help desk and Microsoft 365 security in one platform, priced per technician with unlimited endpoints. Our pick for SMB IT departments that do not have a dedicated security operations function.
What we like: Because the endpoint management platform and the help desk share one data model, an alert becomes a ticket without an integration in between, which is the gap most IT teams patch with a spreadsheet. Multi-tenant Microsoft 365 management is built in rather than added on. Per-technician pricing means growing the fleet costs nothing extra in licences, which is the opposite of how the per-device platforms behave.
What we don’t like: Endpoint automation is not as deep as NinjaOne’s or ManageEngine’s. Reporting is functional but lacks the visual depth of a dedicated BI tool. Linux coverage is thinner than Windows and macOS. There is no mobile device management at the level Jamf or Iru offer.
Priced per: Per technician with unlimited endpoints. Core is $129 per user per month billed annually or $159 monthly. Team is $179 annually or $209 monthly and adds Microsoft 365 security, identity, network discovery and session recording.
G2 rating: 4.5 out of 5 across 554 reviews.
Get it if: your endpoint count per admin is high or growing, and you need a help desk as well as device management.
3. Microsoft Intune
The obvious answer if your organisation is already standardised on Microsoft 365 and Entra ID, and a harder sell if it is not.
What we like: Native integration with Entra ID, Conditional Access and Defender is something no third party can match, and for a Microsoft-first estate that integration is most of the value. Configuration profiles and compliance policies are genuinely powerful once configured.
What we don’t like: The learning curve is steep and the admin experience is spread across several portals. Third-party patching is weak without an add-on. macOS support works but trails the Windows experience noticeably. And the add-on ladder is long: Remote Help, Endpoint Privilege Management, Advanced Analytics and Cloud PKI are each priced separately on top of Plan 1.
Priced per: User. Plan 1 is $8 per user per month on an annual commitment. Plan 2 and the Intune Suite are add-ons on top at $4 and $10. It is included in Microsoft 365 E3, E5 and Business Premium, so check what you already own before buying it separately.
G2 rating: 4.5 out of 5 across 272 reviews. Worth noting that review count is small relative to Intune’s actual install base, so read it as a weaker signal than NinjaOne’s.
Get it if: you are already paying for a Microsoft 365 tier that includes it.
4. ManageEngine Endpoint Central
The deepest feature set on this list and the only vendor here that publishes a full tiered price list you can plan a budget against.
What we like: Breadth is genuinely exceptional: patching, software deployment, OS imaging, remote control, mobile device management and configuration across Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS and Android in one product. Published pricing by endpoint band, on-premise or cloud, is a real advantage when four of these nine will not give you a number.
What we don’t like: The interface feels dense and dated next to NinjaOne or Syncro, and the breadth comes with a configuration burden. The genuinely useful pieces, EDR, ransomware protection, digital experience monitoring and OS deployment, are separately priced add-ons, so the entry figure is not the real figure.
Priced per: Endpoint band. Professional edition is $795 per year on-premise for 50 endpoints, rising to $8,945 per year for 1,000. Cloud is $104 per month for 50 endpoints and $1,124 per month for 1,000. Four editions, and add-ons on top.
G2 rating: 4.5 out of 5 across 1,139 reviews.
Get it if: you need everything in one product and you have someone with time to configure it.
5. Action1
The highest-rated platform on this list, and a genuinely free tier that is not a trial. Narrower than the rest by design.
What we like: Patching is best in class and deployment takes minutes rather than days. The free tier covers the first 200 endpoints with no feature limits and no expiry, which is unusual enough to be worth saying twice. At 4.9 across 1,199 reviews it has the strongest review profile here by some distance.
What we don’t like: It is not a full UEM platform. No Linux agent, no help desk, remote access is basic, and reporting is thin. Above 200 endpoints pricing is quote-only, so the free tier does not tell you what scaling costs.
Priced per: Device. Free forever for the first 200 endpoints. Above that, quote only.
G2 rating: 4.9 out of 5 across 1,199 reviews.
Get it if: patching is your actual problem, or you are under 200 endpoints and want something that costs nothing.
6. Atera
Per technician with unlimited endpoints, and the fastest platform here to get running. Best for very small teams.
What we like: Unlimited endpoints per technician makes the economics obvious when your fleet is growing faster than your headcount. The AI tooling does real work, and you can be managing devices the same afternoon you sign up.
What we don’t like: The ticketing side is light next to a real service desk. macOS support lags Windows, and the MSP entry tier is Windows-only. Atera has also stopped publishing its tier pricing, so you cannot compare it against published numbers.
Priced per: Technician, with unlimited endpoints. Atera’s pricing page no longer publishes MSP or IT-department tier figures. Third-party rate cards circulate but disagree with each other, so get the number in writing rather than trusting one.
G2 rating: 4.6 out of 5 across 1,267 reviews.
Get it if: you are one to five admins with a lot of devices and straightforward needs.
7. JumpCloud
The only platform here that treats identity and device management as the same problem, which for a distributed workforce is the right instinct.
What we like: Directory, single sign-on and MFA put identity management and device management in one product, which means you are not reconciling who a person is against what they are allowed to log into. Cross-platform support across Windows, macOS and Linux is genuinely even, which is rare. Pricing is published and modular.
What we don’t like: Patching and endpoint automation are shallower than a purpose-built UEM. It is priced per user, so a fleet with more devices than people gets cheap and a fleet with shared devices gets awkward. And the free tier is gone: it closed to new signups in February 2024 and only grandfathered accounts still have it.
Priced per: User. Device Management is $9 per user per month billed annually or $11 monthly. Device plus Identity Management is $13 annually or $15 monthly. Larger platform tiers are quote-only.
G2 rating: 4.5 out of 5 across 4,102 reviews.
Get it if: identity and device access are the same conversation in your organisation.
8. Jamf Pro
The standard for managing Apple at scale, and still the right answer for an estate that is mostly or entirely Mac and iOS.
What we like: Nobody manages Apple better. Same-day support for new macOS and iOS releases, deep configuration control, and an ecosystem of Apple-specific tooling no generalist platform matches.
What we don’t like: Apple only, so a mixed fleet needs a second platform, which is the opposite of unified. Jamf has also removed its public per-device pricing, so there is no list price to plan against any more.
Priced per: Device. Quote only. The published price list is gone as of 2026.
G2 rating: 4.7 out of 5 across 2,336 reviews.
Get it if: your fleet is overwhelmingly Apple and Apple management depth is the whole requirement.
9. Iru, formerly Kandji
The Apple-first challenger that stopped being Apple-only. Worth a fresh look if you last evaluated it as a Jamf alternative.
What we like: The automation library means a lot of Mac configuration works out of the box rather than being scripted from scratch, and the admin experience is cleaner than Jamf’s. The October 2025 rebrand came with Windows and Android device management, so it is now a genuine multi-platform option rather than a Mac tool.
What we don’t like: The Windows and Android support is new, which means it has not been tested in the field the way the Apple side has. Pricing is quote-only on an annual commitment. And the rebrand means most of the reviews and comparisons you will find online still describe an Apple-only product.
Priced per: Device. Quote only, scaling by users, devices and modules, on annual contracts.
G2 rating: 4.7 out of 5 across 854 reviews, now listed under Iru.
Get it if: you are Apple-heavy but adding Windows, and you want one platform rather than two.
How to Choose a UEM Platform Without Getting the Math Wrong
Convert everything to one unit before you compare anything
This is the step that goes wrong most often, and it is the reason two teams can reach opposite conclusions from the same shortlist.
Take 300 employees with 450 devices and three admins. Under per-user pricing you are buying 300 licences. Under per-device you are buying 450. Under per-technician you are buying three. Those are not small differences, and the platform that looks cheapest per unit is frequently the most expensive in total.
So build the comparison in annual total cost for your actual fleet, not in the unit each vendor happens to quote. Then check which direction each one grows: per-device pricing rises as you refresh hardware and add contractors, per-user pricing rises as you hire, per-technician pricing only rises when you grow the IT team.
Decide whether you are buying device management or an IT platform
Four of these nine manage devices and stop there. The rest also give you ticketing, identity or both.
If you already have a service desk you are happy with, the narrower tools are a fine choice and often better at the device part. If your current ticketing is an inbox and a spreadsheet, buying a device tool and a help desk separately means buying an integration between them, and that integration is where the work goes missing.
Test the free tiers honestly, and read what happens above them
Action1’s free tier is real: 200 endpoints, no feature limits, no expiry. It is the only genuinely free option here, and for a small team it may be the whole answer. If patching is the only problem, our roundup of patch management tools goes deeper.
But check the cliff. Above 200 endpoints Action1 is quote-only, so the free tier tells you nothing about what growth costs. The same caution applies to anything bundled: Intune looks free if you already own Microsoft 365 E3, right up until you need Remote Help or Endpoint Privilege Management, which are separate line items.
Ask the right questions on the trial, not the demo
A demo shows you a clean tenant. A trial shows you your own environment, which is where platforms differ.
Three things worth testing specifically: deploy agents to ten real machines including at least one Mac and one remote worker, push a third-party application patch and confirm it actually landed, and run the report your leadership asks for every month. If any of those three is awkward in a trial, it will be awkward every week.
Then ask the two questions a demo will not volunteer: does the platform handle firmware updates or only OS and application patches, and can the vendor show you its SOC 2 compliance report before you put an agent on every endpoint you own.
See How Syncro Handles Endpoint Management
If the problem you are solving is that your device tool and your ticket queue do not know about each other, that is the gap a single data model closes. Syncro is per technician with unlimited endpoints, so a trial does not require you to size a device commitment first.
Frequently Asked Questions About Unified Endpoint Management Tools
Managing every endpoint an organisation owns, across operating systems, from one console: desktops, laptops, servers and mobile devices, with patching, configuration, remote access and reporting in the same place. The point of the unified part is that a single policy and a single report cover the whole fleet rather than one platform per operating system.
Historically UEM came from enterprise IT and mobile device management, and RMM came from managed service providers monitoring client networks. The categories have converged and most platforms now do both jobs. The distinction that still matters is multi-tenancy: RMM platforms are built to manage many separate client organisations, and UEM platforms are usually built to manage one.
NinjaOne for the broadest all-round fit, Syncro for IT teams that need a help desk alongside device management, Microsoft Intune for Microsoft-standardised estates, ManageEngine Endpoint Central for the deepest feature set, and Action1 if patching is the real problem and you are under 200 endpoints.
Action1 is free for the first 200 endpoints with no feature limits and no expiry, which is the only genuine free tier in this list. JumpCloud’s free tier closed to new signups in February 2024 and is grandfathered for existing accounts only. Everything else here is a time-limited trial.
Published figures in this list range from about $1.50 per device per month at high volume up to $13 per user per month for identity and device management combined, and $129 to $179 per technician per month for unlimited endpoints. Four of the nine publish nothing, so compare on total annual cost for your own fleet rather than on the unit price.
JumpCloud and ManageEngine Endpoint Central have the most even cross-platform coverage. NinjaOne, Syncro and Atera all manage both but Windows support is more mature than macOS in each case. Jamf Pro is Apple only. Iru was Apple only until late 2025 and now covers Windows and Android too, though that support is new.
Possibly not, if your estate is Microsoft-standardised and your third-party patching needs are light. The common reasons teams add something alongside Intune are third-party application patching, macOS depth, and wanting a help desk in the same place as the device data.
Agent deployment to a few hundred endpoints is usually days. Getting policies, patch rings and reporting into a state you trust takes four to eight weeks for most teams, and that is the number to plan around. Any vendor quoting an afternoon is describing agent installation, not deployment.
Share































