Best RMM Software for MSPs: 8 Platforms Compared

Key Takeaways

  • Pricing model matters more than sticker price. Per-endpoint pricing scales with your clients’ device counts, so growth costs you more. Per-technician pricing scales with your headcount, which you control.
  • The per-technician camp has shrunk. Of the eight platforms here, only Syncro and Atera still price per technician. SuperOps moved to per-endpoint pricing, leaving fewer options for MSPs that want their bill decoupled from device counts.
  • Only three of eight vendors publish a price at all. NinjaOne, SuperOps and Syncro list figures. ConnectWise, N-able, Datto, Kaseya and Atera’s MSP tiers are quote-only, which makes honest comparison harder than it should be.
  • RMM alone is half a stack. Four of these eight are RMM only, so a PSA is a second purchase. The real question is whether you want two products integrated or one product with one data model.
  • We publish this list and Syncro is on it. The rationale for where it ranks sits in its own entry, and every competitor figure here links to its source.

The MSP Problem in 2026: Tool Sprawl Is Eating Your Margin

Most MSPs we talk to are not shopping for RMM because their current tool stopped working. They are shopping because the bill keeps going up, the tool count keeps growing, and the techs keep alt-tabbing between five consoles to close one ticket.

That is a margin problem before it is a software problem. Every tool in the stack carries a licence cost, an admin cost, an onboarding cost for every new hire, and an integration that breaks quietly at some point. The licence cost is the one that shows up on an invoice. The other three show up as hours nobody bills.

It gets worse as you grow, and the mechanism is usually the pricing model. If you pay per endpoint, landing a 400-seat client raises your software bill before the first invoice clears. If you pay per technician, that same client costs you nothing extra in licences until you hire.

So the useful question is not which RMM has the longest feature list. It is which one gets cheaper per endpoint as you win work, and which one gets more expensive.

Quick Picks

  • Best overall for high endpoint counts: NinjaOne. Deepest endpoint tooling and the largest review base in the category.
  • Best for RMM plus PSA on one platform: Syncro, our pick. One data model for tickets, billing and automation, priced per technician.
  • Best for lean teams and internal IT: Atera. Per technician with unlimited endpoints, and the strongest AI tooling for small teams.
  • Best if you already run ConnectWise: ConnectWise RMM. Ecosystem fit is the reason to choose it.
  • Best for complex automation at scale: N-able N-central. The most granular automation engine here, with the steepest learning curve.
  • Best if you are committed to Datto BCDR: Datto RMM. The tightest alignment with SIRIS and ALTO.
  • Best modern interface: SuperOps. Cleanest console in the category, now priced per endpoint.
  • Best for Kaseya 365 bundle buyers: Kaseya VSA. Makes commercial sense inside the bundle, less so outside it.

At-a-Glance Comparison: Best RMM Software for MSPs

PlatformPricing modelPublished priceG2 ratingBest for
NinjaOnePer endpoint, volume-tiered$1.50 to $3.75 per endpoint/mo4.7 (5,036)High endpoint counts
SyncroPer technician, unlimited endpoints$129 or $179 per user/mo annual4.5 (552)RMM plus PSA in one
AteraPer technician, unlimited endpointsMSP tiers quote-only4.6 (1,261)Lean teams, internal IT
ConnectWise RMMPer endpoint, modularQuote only4.2 (68)ConnectWise ecosystem
N-able N-centralPer endpointQuote only4.4 (562)Complex automation
Datto RMMPer endpointQuote only4.5 (796)Datto BCDR alignment
SuperOpsPer endpoint, volume-tiered$1.50 to $3.00 per endpoint/mo4.4 (201)Modern interface
Kaseya VSAPer endpoint, usually bundledQuote only4.0 (327)Kaseya 365 bundles

G2 ratings and review counts verified 9 September 2026. Published prices are vendor list prices taken from each vendor’s own pricing page on the same date. Quote-only means the vendor publishes no figure.

How We Evaluated These Platforms

Four criteria, applied the same way to every platform including our own.

  1. Pricing model and transparency.

Not just the number, but what the number scales with, and whether the vendor publishes it at all. A vendor that hides pricing is telling you something about how the negotiation will go.

  1. What you still have to buy.

An RMM that leaves you shopping for a PSA, a documentation tool and a billing system is cheaper on paper and more expensive in practice.

  1. Real review evidence.

G2 ratings shown with review counts, because 4.7 across 5,000 reviews and 4.7 across 30 are not the same claim. Every rating here links to its source.

  1. Fit for an MSP rather than an enterprise IT department.

Multi-tenancy, per-client reporting and billing that understands contracts are table stakes for an MSP and optional for internal IT.

A note on bias: Syncro publishes this list. We have kept Syncro out of the top slot because NinjaOne genuinely leads on endpoint depth and review volume, and we say plainly what Syncro does not do well in its own entry.

The 8 Best RMM Software Platforms for MSPs in 2026

1. NinjaOne

The category’s volume leader, and the default answer for MSPs whose primary problem is managing a lot of endpoints well.

What we like: Patching and endpoint automation are the deepest here, the console stays fast at scale, and the review base is large enough that you can find someone running your exact configuration. Backup and documentation are available as first-party modules rather than third-party integrations.

What we don’t like: There is no PSA, so ticketing, contracts and billing stay somewhere else. Pricing is per endpoint and volume-tiered, so your bill tracks your clients’ growth rather than yours. Setup runs one to two weeks in practice, despite marketing that suggests an hour.

Pricing: Published band of $1.50 to $3.75 per endpoint per month, volume-tiered, with final pricing by quote.

G2 rating: 4.7 out of 5 across 5,036 reviews.

Get it if: endpoint management is the core of your service and you already own a PSA you like.

Skip it unless: you are comfortable running two platforms permanently.

2. Syncro (Our Pick)

RMM and PSA in one platform on one data model, priced per technician with unlimited endpoints. It is our pick for MSPs whose real problem is that their tools do not talk to each other.

What we like: Tickets, billing and automation share one data model, so time logged against a ticket reaches an invoice without an integration in between. Per-technician pricing means winning a large client costs nothing extra in licences. Multi-tenant Microsoft 365 management is built in rather than bolted on, which matters because M365 administration is where a lot of unbilled hours disappear.

What we don’t like: Endpoint automation is not as deep as NinjaOne’s or N-able’s. Reporting is functional but lacks the visual depth of a dedicated BI tool. There is no first-party BCDR appliance, so image-based backup and virtual failover stay with a specialist vendor.

Pricing: Core $129 and Team $179 per user per month billed annually, or $159 and $209 billed monthly. Microsoft 365 Cloud Backup is a $1.90 per user per month add-on on either plan. All published on the pricing page.

G2 rating: 4.5 out of 5 across 552 reviews.

Original data point: Orchestrate Technologies cut ticket handling time by 43 percent after consolidating onto one platform.

Get it if: you want one platform and one bill, and your growth is in clients rather than in headcount.

Skip it unless: you can live with endpoint automation that is good rather than best in class.

3. Atera

Per technician with unlimited endpoints, and the most aggressive AI tooling in the category. Strongest for small teams and internal IT departments.

What we like: Fast to stand up and genuinely usable on day one, and the AI features do real work rather than demo work. Unlimited endpoints per technician makes the economics obvious for a two-person shop.

What we don’t like: The PSA side is thin next to a real service-desk platform, and contract-based billing is limited. Atera has also moved its MSP tiers behind a quote, so you can no longer compare it against published numbers.

Pricing: Per technician with unlimited endpoints. Atera no longer publishes its MSP tiers, so treat any figure quoted elsewhere as unconfirmed and get it in writing.

G2 rating: 4.6 out of 5 across 1,261 reviews.

Get it if: you run a lean team of two to five technicians and you value speed to value over depth.

Skip it unless: your billing is simple enough to live without contract-aware invoicing.

4. ConnectWise RMM

The RMM half of the ConnectWise stack. The reason to choose it is almost always that you already run ConnectWise PSA.

What we like: Ecosystem depth is real. If your service desk, documentation and quoting already live in ConnectWise, the integration is native rather than aspirational, and the platform handles complex multi-tier client structures without argument.

What we don’t like: The review base is thin at 68 reviews, which is a small evidence pool for a platform this significant. Pricing is quote-only and modular, so what you are quoted depends on which add-ons you take. It is heavy to administer and expects dedicated staff.

Pricing: Quote only, per endpoint, with modular add-ons.

G2 rating: 4.2 out of 5 across 68 reviews.

Get it if: you are already committed to ConnectWise and want the native path.

Skip it unless: you employ enough people to have someone who owns the platform. If you are weighing the alternatives, we compared them in our ConnectWise alternatives roundup.

5. N-able N-central

The most granular automation engine here, aimed at larger MSPs with complex, repeatable work to automate.

What we like: If you can describe a maintenance process, you can automate it in N-central. Device-level control and scripting depth are excellent, and it holds up under high device counts across many tenants.

What we don’t like: The learning curve is the steepest in this list and the interface shows its age. This is a platform you invest in, not one you switch to casually. No PSA, so you are still buying one.

Pricing: Quote only, per endpoint.

G2 rating: 4.4 out of 5 across 562 reviews.

Get it if: you have someone whose job description includes owning automation.

Skip it unless: you have time to configure it properly. A half-configured N-central is worse than a fully configured simpler tool.

6. Datto RMM

A Kaseya product since 2022, still actively developed, and tightly aligned with the Datto BCDR line.

What we like: Solid, mature endpoint management with a strong component library, and the integration with SIRIS and ALTO is the tightest available if BCDR is central to your offering.

What we don’t like: It now sits inside Kaseya 365 bundles, which means the commercial conversation tends to be about the bundle rather than the product. Minimum commitments and contract structure are a common complaint. Pricing is quote-only.

Pricing: Quote only, per endpoint.

G2 rating: 4.5 out of 5 across 796 reviews.

Get it if: Datto BCDR is already the backbone of your service.

Skip it unless: you are comfortable with the bundle economics. We looked at the alternatives product line by product line in our Datto alternatives comparison.

7. SuperOps

The best-looking platform in the category and a genuine RMM plus PSA contender, but it changed pricing models and that changes who it suits.

What we like: The cleanest interface here by a distance, AI features that are useful rather than decorative, and RMM and PSA built together rather than acquired and stitched.

What we don’t like: SuperOps used to price per technician and no longer does. It is now per endpoint with volume tiers and a 100-endpoint minimum, which removes the main economic reason a growing MSP would have picked it over NinjaOne. The review base is still small at 201.

Pricing: Prime from $1.50 per endpoint per month and Prime Plus from $3.00, both falling with volume to $1.20 and $2.00 at 1,000 or more endpoints. Minimum 100 endpoints. Annual billing saves 15 percent.

G2 rating: 4.4 out of 5 across 201 reviews.

Get it if: interface quality is a real factor in your team’s adoption and your endpoint count is stable.

Skip it unless: you have modelled the per-endpoint cost against your actual client mix. If you originally chose SuperOps for per-technician pricing, that reason no longer exists.

8. Kaseya VSA

Capable endpoint management that mostly makes commercial sense as part of a Kaseya 365 bundle rather than on its own.

What we like: Broad functionality and deep integration with the wider Kaseya portfolio, which is genuinely useful if you are buying several Kaseya products anyway.

What we don’t like: The lowest G2 rating in this list, and the most consistent complaints are about contract terms and minimum commitments rather than about the software. The legacy VSA 9.5 line is being phased out, so confirm which version any quote covers.

Pricing: Quote only, per endpoint, usually bundled.

G2 rating: 4.0 out of 5 across 327 reviews.

Get it if: you are buying the Kaseya 365 bundle and the maths works across the whole bundle.

Skip it unless: you have read the contract terms carefully, including the renewal and commitment language.

How to Choose the Right RMM for Your MSP

Match the pricing model to your client mix, not to the sticker price

This is the decision that compounds, and most MSPs get to it last.

Run the arithmetic on your actual book. Ten clients with 100 endpoints each and 100 clients with 10 endpoints each are the same 1,000 endpoints, and they behave completely differently under the two models. Per-endpoint pricing charges you the same for both. Per-technician pricing charges you for the people it takes to serve them, which is usually a very different number.

The rule of thumb: per-endpoint pricing punishes growth in device counts, and per-technician pricing punishes specialisation. If you win large clients and serve them with a small team, per technician wins. If you have many small clients each needing individual attention, model both before you sign anything.

Note what this list shows about availability. Only Syncro and Atera still price per technician. That is worth knowing before you build a five-year plan around a model one of your candidates may leave.

Count what you still have to buy

Four of the eight platforms here are RMM only. That means a PSA, and often a documentation tool and a billing system, on top. Add those licences to the comparison before you decide anything is cheap.

A useful threshold: if your team already runs five or more separate tools and copies data between them every week, the operational tax is real and measurable. That is the point where consolidating stops being a preference and starts being a margin decision.

Match the platform to your team size

Team size predicts fit better than client count does, because it determines who has time to own the platform.

Two to five technicians favours speed to value and a platform nobody has to administer full time. Six to twenty favours contract-aware billing and multi-tenant reporting, because that is where unbilled work starts showing up in the numbers. Above roughly fifty people you can afford dedicated platform ownership, which is when the heavier enterprise platforms start to earn their complexity.

Test the migration, not the demo

Every platform demos well. What separates them is what happens to your agent deployment, your existing scripts and your historical ticket data when you move. Ask for the migration plan in writing, and ask how long it took the last MSP your size. Our RMM software for MSPs page covers what to expect from a Syncro migration specifically.

Start a Free Trial of Syncro

If the problem you are solving is that your tools do not talk to each other, the fastest way to test whether one platform fixes it is to run it against a few of your own clients. Syncro is per technician with unlimited endpoints, so a trial does not require you to size an endpoint commitment first.

Frequently Asked Questions About RMM Software

What is the best RMM software for MSPs in 2026?

It depends on whether you need a PSA. NinjaOne is the strongest RMM-only platform on endpoint depth and review volume. Syncro is the strongest choice if you want RMM and PSA on one data model with per-technician pricing. Atera is the strongest fit for lean teams of two to five technicians.

How much does RMM software cost per endpoint?

Published per-endpoint pricing runs from about $1.20 to $3.75 per endpoint per month depending on volume, based on the figures NinjaOne and SuperOps publish. Most other vendors in this category publish nothing and quote per deal.

How much does RMM software cost per technician?

Syncro publishes $129 or $179 per user per month billed annually, or $159 and $209 billed monthly. Atera prices per technician but no longer publishes its MSP tiers. Those are the two per-technician options in this list.

Which RMM platforms charge per technician instead of per device?

Syncro and Atera. SuperOps used to and has moved to per-endpoint pricing, so the per-technician category is smaller in 2026 than it was a year ago. Per-technician pricing means your software cost tracks your headcount rather than your clients’ device counts.

What is the difference between RMM and PSA?

RMM manages endpoints: monitoring, patching, scripting, remote access. PSA runs the business: tickets, contracts, time tracking, invoicing. Most MSPs need both, which is why the real choice is between two integrated products and one platform with a single data model.

Which RMM includes both RMM and PSA?

Syncro and SuperOps ship both in one platform. Atera includes a lighter PSA. ConnectWise offers both as separate products inside one ecosystem. NinjaOne, N-able N-central, Datto RMM and Kaseya VSA are RMM, so a PSA is a separate purchase.

Do I need unlimited endpoints?

You need it if your endpoint count per technician is high or growing, because that is exactly the case where per-endpoint pricing gets expensive fastest. One technician managing 500 endpoints costs the same as one managing 50 under per-technician pricing, and ten times as much under per-endpoint.

How long does an RMM migration take?

Plan for two to six weeks for a mid-sized MSP, driven mostly by agent redeployment and script rework rather than by the platform itself. Vendors quoting one-day setup are describing a trial, not a migration. Get the plan in writing before you sign.

Why do so few RMM vendors publish pricing?

Because per-endpoint pricing is usually volume-negotiated, and because bundling makes single-product pricing awkward to state. Three of the eight platforms here publish figures. For the rest, get a written quote that names the version, the term, the minimum commitment and the renewal uplift.

Where can I find independent reviews of these platforms?

G2, Capterra and TrustRadius all carry MSP-specific reviews. Read the review counts alongside the ratings: 4.7 across 5,000 reviews and 4.2 across 68 are not comparable claims, even though both look like a good score.