6 Best Atera Alternatives for MSPs: RMM & PSA Tools Compared

Key Takeaways

  • MSPs leave Atera mainly over plan-tier feature gating and automation depth, not the per-technician pricing model itself, which is a genuine strength.
  • Atera is realigning legacy accounts onto current published pricing from June 2026 billing for monthly plans and from renewals on or after 28 July 2026 for annual ones. Check your renewal before you compare anything.
  • The strongest Atera alternatives for MSPs in 2026 are NinjaOne, Syncro, SuperOps, N-able, HaloPSA and Kaseya VSA.
  • Atera’s MSP plans start at $129 per technician per month billed annually, but Mac and Linux support starts on Growth at $159. Of the six alternatives, only NinjaOne, Syncro and SuperOps publish a rate you can read without a sales call.
  • SuperOps prices its MSP Pro and Super plans per technician, with 150 endpoints included per technician; only its Super Plus plan is per endpoint. Syncro and Atera include unlimited endpoints.
  • Syncro is our pick for MSPs leaving Atera who want to keep per-technician pricing and gain deeper PSA, billing and Microsoft 365 management. Ranked and disclosed below.

What Is Atera?

Atera is a cloud-based, all-in-one IT management platform that combines RMM and PSA capabilities. MSPs use Atera to monitor endpoints, automate routine maintenance, manage tickets, and communicate with clients from a single dashboard. Its unified approach appeals to small and mid-sized MSPs seeking simplicity and efficiency.

It is also well regarded: 4.6 out of 5 across 1,261 G2 reviews, and named a Visionary in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Endpoint Management Tools. MSPs who leave it usually do so because they have outgrown a tier, not because the platform failed them.

Atera’s Pricing Model: How Does It Compare?

Atera prices per technician with unlimited endpoints, and that is a real advantage. It keeps costs predictable for MSPs with high endpoint-to-tech ratios, and it is the model that reshaped RMM economics for everyone else on this list.

The honest caveat is not the model but the tiers. Here is what Atera’s MSP pricing page lists as of October 2026, per technician per month:

Atera MSP planBilled annuallyBilled monthlyWhat the tier adds
Pro$129$139AI Copilot, RMM, patch management, help desk and ticketing, Windows support, Splashtop (2 concurrent sessions)
Growth$159$189Mac and Linux support, unlimited Splashtop sessions, AnyDesk, QuickBooks Online and Xero integrations
Power$209$249Custom reports (up to 10), unlimited support addresses, 12-month audit log, data recovery
SuperpowerQuoteQuoteSSO, Network Discovery included, unlimited custom reports, 7-year audit log, BAA

Network Discovery is a $29 per technician per month add-on below Superpower. Robin, Atera’s autonomous AI agent, is priced through a demo rather than on the page. Atera’s IT Department plans use different names and prices: Professional at $149 annually or $169 monthly, Expert at $189 or $229, and Master at $219 or $269.

The gating is worth checking line by line before assuming the entry tier covers you. Mac and Linux support sits on Growth rather than Pro, along with unlimited concurrent Splashtop sessions, AnyDesk and the QuickBooks Online and Xero integrations. If any part of your client base runs macOS, your effective entry price is $159 per technician, not $129.

Atera’s 2026 Pricing Realignment

If you are on an older Atera contract, read this before evaluating anything else. Atera is moving legacy accounts onto its current published website pricing. The change takes effect from June 2026 billing for monthly plans, and from renewal dates on or after 28 July 2026 for annual plans. Enterprise customers get 90 days notice.

The practical effect is that the price you have been paying and the price on Atera’s site may not be the same number, and the two converge on your renewal date. Before you decide whether you are outgrowing Atera on cost, find out what your renewal actually looks like under current pricing rather than legacy pricing. It can change the comparison entirely.

Why MSPs Look for Atera Alternatives

While Atera offers a solid foundation, many MSPs eventually seek alternatives as their needs evolve. Common pain points include:

  • Pricing tiers: MSP-focused capabilities gated behind upper plans can raise the effective per-technician cost as requirements grow. Mac and Linux support on Growth rather than Pro is the most commonly cited example.
  • Scalability: Outgrowing Atera’s feature set, or needing more granular controls for larger teams and multi-tenant client structures.
  • Feature depth: Lighter automation, scripting and advanced reporting compared with the specialists on this list.
  • Integrations: Need for deeper or more diverse third-party integrations.
  • Support: Reports of inconsistent support responsiveness or onboarding resources.

Key Criteria for Evaluating RMM and PSA Tools

Look beyond surface-level feature lists. Evaluate each platform on these criteria:

  • Pricing transparency: Will the vendor tell you the number without a sales call? Three of the six below will. That is a proxy for how the renewal conversation goes.
  • Pricing unit: Per technician, per endpoint, or per user, whether endpoints are capped per technician, and whether client growth changes the bill.
  • RMM depth: Device monitoring, patch management, remote access and alerting.
  • Automation: Scripting engines, workflow automation and scheduled maintenance.
  • PSA: Native, integrated, or absent. Replacing Atera with a platform that needs a separate PSA is not a like-for-like move.
  • Integrations: Compatibility with billing, security and IT management tools such as QuickBooks Online, Microsoft 365 and Slack.
  • Security and compliance: Multi-factor authentication, role-based access, audit logs, and support for frameworks like CIS, HIPAA and SOC 2.
  • Support: Quality of onboarding and responsiveness. Test it during the trial rather than taking the website’s word for it.

Top Atera Alternatives for MSPs and IT Teams

Disclosure: Syncro publishes this list. We applied the same criteria to Syncro as to every other tool, including naming what it cannot do. Weight the G2 reviews above any vendor blog, including ours.

ToolBest forPricing modelPublished priceNative PSAG2 (Oct 2026)
Atera (baseline)AI-first remote IT, lean teamsPer technician, unlimited endpointsPro $129/mo annual ($139 monthly); Mac and Linux from Growth at $159Yes4.6, 1,261 reviews
1. NinjaOneHigh endpoint counts, broad IT opsPer endpoint$1.50 at 10,000 endpoints to $3.75 at 50 or fewerNo, pair with a PSA4.7, 5,095 reviews
2. Syncro (Our Pick)Unified RMM, PSA and M365 for MSPsPer technician, unlimited endpointsCore $129/mo annual, Team $179/mo annualYes4.5, 559 reviews
3. SuperOpsNewer MSPs, modern UIPer technician with 150 endpoints each (Pro, Super); per endpoint (Super Plus)Pro $149, Super $179 per tech/mo monthly; Super Plus $2.00 to $3.00 per endpointYes4.4, 205 reviews
4. N-ableCompliance-heavy, larger MSPsPer endpoint, quote-basedNot publishedVia integrationsN-central 4.4 (567), N-sight 4.3 (361)
5. HaloPSAPSA-first, deep customizationPer agent, 5-agent minimumPage exists but renders client-sidePSA core, RMM lighter4.6, 47 reviews
6. Kaseya VSA 10Kaseya 365 bundle shopsPer endpoint, quote-basedNot published. kaseya.com/pricing returns a 404Via Autotask4.0, 327 reviews

Weighing Syncro against Atera specifically? Our Syncro vs Atera comparison puts billing, PSA, scripting and remote access side by side.

What Each Option Costs a 3-Technician MSP

List prices only tell you so much until you run them against a real team. Here is the monthly bill for an MSP with 3 technicians managing 600 endpoints (200 per technician), on monthly billing at published list prices as of October 2026:

Platform and planMonthly costHow it adds up
Atera Pro (Windows only)$4173 x $139
Atera Growth (adds Mac and Linux)$5673 x $189
Syncro Core$4773 x $159, unlimited endpoints
Syncro Team$6273 x $209, unlimited endpoints
SuperOps Pro$5223 x $149 covers 450 endpoints, plus one $75 pack for 150 more
SuperOps Super$6123 x $179, plus one $75 endpoint pack
SuperOps Super Plus$1,390600 endpoints across its per-endpoint tiers (early-bird rate)
NinjaOne$900 to $2,250, plus a PSA600 endpoints at its published $1.50 to $3.75 range; your tier sets the rate
N-able, HaloPSA, Kaseya VSAQuote onlyNo readable published rate

Three things stand out. Atera Pro is the cheapest way to run this team if every client is on Windows. Once you need Mac support, Syncro Core comes in $90 a month under Atera Growth for the same three technicians. And per-endpoint plans cost roughly two to five times as much at this density, because the bill tracks devices rather than people. Annual billing lowers Atera Pro and Syncro Core to $129 per technician and takes 15% off SuperOps, but it does not change the order.

For the full math on when each pricing model wins, see our guide to per-technician vs per-device RMM pricing.

1. NinjaOne

NinjaOne is a cloud-based RMM platform known for its intuitive interface, strong automation and extensive integrations. It is designed for MSPs and IT teams seeking a customizable, scalable solution, and it has the largest independent review base in this category by a wide margin. Since acquiring Dropsuite in June 2025, it also sells NinjaOne SaaS Backup in-house.

Best for: MSPs and IT teams prioritizing ease of use, automation and integration flexibility, who already have a PSA they intend to keep.

Key features: Endpoint monitoring, patch management with approval workflows and rollback, remote access, a powerful scripting engine, and broad integrations.

Pros: User-friendly dashboard, fast deployment, strong automation, and the only large RMM vendor here that publishes a per-device rate card. Largest G2 review base at 5,095.

Cons: No native PSA, so it replaces Atera’s RMM half but not its PSA half; you will be buying ticketing and billing separately. Per-endpoint pricing means your bill tracks client device counts rather than team size, which is the opposite of what most MSPs value about Atera.

Pricing: Published: $3.75 per device per month at 50 or fewer endpoints, sliding to $1.50 at 10,000, varying by region and product mix. 14-day free trial.

2. Syncro: Our Pick

Syncro is an all-in-one RMM and PSA platform for MSPs and internal IT teams. It keeps the thing MSPs like about Atera, per-technician pricing with unlimited endpoints, and adds depth in the three areas Atera users most often say they have outgrown: PSA, billing, and Microsoft 365 management.

Pricing is published: Core at $129 per user per month billed annually or $159 monthly, Team at $179 or $209. No per-device fees and no minimum commitment.

Best for: Growth-minded MSPs and lean internal IT teams that want to consolidate tools and keep per-technician economics. Particularly valuable for teams managing multiple Microsoft 365 tenants.

Key features:

  • RMM: Monitor unlimited devices, deploy scripts, push patches and respond to issues from one dashboard. Patch approvals run on four named states, Approve, Defer, Reject and Manual, inheriting down a policy hierarchy that Syncro’s documentation compares to a Group Policy Object model.
  • PSA: Built-in ticketing, time tracking, invoicing and reporting. Recurring invoices bill automatically from live counts including asset counts, end users, remote-access seats and reseller license usage.
  • Payments: Syncro Payments, powered by Stripe, supports card and ACH collection with stored payment profiles for recurring invoices. Authorize.net, PayPal and Worldpay are also supported.
  • Microsoft 365 management: Connect client tenants via single-tenant or CSP integration, sync Entra ID users, and run identity actions from the ticket: reset password, reset MFA, block or unblock sign-in, revoke sessions. Automated license billing adjusts invoice quantities as licenses change at the vendor. Team Plan.
  • Security: Daily automated audits against baselines aligned to the CIS Microsoft 365 Foundations Benchmark, surfacing both Microsoft Secure Score and a Syncro compliance score per tenant, with branded assessment reports. Team Plan.
  • Automation and AI: Rule-based ticket automations set issue type, assignee and tags. Automated Ticket Triage and Dispatch reads incoming ticket content and sets priority, assignee or both; Sentiment Analysis scores ticket communications. Both are in beta on the Team Plan.
  • Scripting: PowerShell, Batch, VBScript and Mac Bash, with Bash on the Linux agent, plus a Community Script Library of user-contributed scripts. Scripts can raise alerts and open tickets directly.
  • Integrations: Integrations with 50+ MSP and business tools, including QuickBooks Online, Xero, Pax8, Bitdefender GravityZone and CloudRadial.
  • Mobile app: View and act on alerts, create tickets from alerts, search and remote into assets, run and schedule scripts, and reboot machines from iOS or Android.
  • Migration: A dedicated Atera importer, plus importers for Autotask and ConnectWise, an agent-install path for NinjaOne assets, and CSV import for organizations.

Pros: All-in-one RMM, PSA and Microsoft 365 management on one data model. Published flat per-technician pricing with no endpoint fees and no minimum commitment. Native payment processing rather than a billing export. A dedicated Atera importer, which matters if that is what you are leaving. 24/5 live support on every plan.

Cons: A significant amount of the capability above sits on the Team Plan at $179 rather than Core at $129, including all Microsoft 365 management, network discovery, the CIS-aligned baselines and every AI ticket feature, so compare Team against your Atera tier rather than Core. Reporting depth, while growing, is still catching up to the most established players for very large MSPs. The AI ticket features are in beta rather than generally available. And the Atera importer covers customers, contacts, tickets and ticket comments, but not invoices.

Pricing: Core $129 and Team $179 per user per month billed annually, or $159 and $209 monthly. Microsoft 365 and Entra ID Cloud Backup is a separate add-on at $1.90 per user per month and works on both plans. 14-day free trial, no credit card, and trials start on the Team Plan.

What reviewers say: Reviewers on G2 who have used several RMM platforms consistently single out the consolidation: having customer records, devices, invoices and tickets in one place removes a set of manual lookups they were doing daily. Invoice creation comes up repeatedly as the thing that got noticeably easier after switching.

For a feature-by-feature breakdown, see Syncro vs Atera.

3. SuperOps

SuperOps is a modern unified RMM and PSA platform built for MSPs, with AI-assisted ticketing through Monica AI, strong automation and a clean interface.

How it prices depends on which line you read. Its MSP plans are per technician: Pro at $149 and Super at $179 per technician per month billed monthly, each including 150 endpoints per technician, with extra endpoints sold in packs of 150 for $75. Super Plus, the full platform with Apple and Android MDM, is priced per endpoint at $2.00 to $3.00 per month with a 150-endpoint minimum ($2.50 early-bird at the entry tier). The per-endpoint PRIME plans at $1.20 to $1.50 belong to SuperOps’ IT department line, not its MSP line, which is where many comparisons, including an earlier version of this page, went wrong. Annual billing saves 15%.

Best for: Newer and fast-growing MSPs who want a modern unified platform and whose technicians each manage 150 endpoints or fewer.

Pros: Published per-technician MSP tiers with a clear endpoint allowance. Unified RMM and PSA rather than two products, with automated billing and invoicing on the entry plan. AI copilot for ticket resolution and documentation. Modern interface with a short learning curve. Regular releases.

Cons: Endpoints are capped at 150 per technician, so a high endpoint-to-tech ratio adds $75 packs on top of every license, where Atera and Syncro include unlimited endpoints. Youngest platform here with the smallest review base of the paid options at 205. Smaller integration marketplace. Apple and Android MDM only on Super Plus, which switches to per-endpoint pricing.

Pricing: Pro $149 and Super $179 per technician per month billed monthly, 150 endpoints each, extra endpoints $75 per 150. Super Plus $2.00 to $3.00 per endpoint per month, 150 minimum. Annual billing saves 15%. Free trial available.

4. N-able

N-able, formerly SolarWinds MSP, is a well-established platform with deep monitoring, automation and security features, favored by larger MSPs and those with compliance-heavy clients. It was named one of five Champions in Omdia’s 2026 RMM/PSA Leadership Matrix.

Be precise about which product you are evaluating, because reviews and quotes get conflated. N-able sells two distinct RMM products: N-central is the heavier platform, rating 4.4 across 567 G2 reviews, and N-sight RMM is the lighter one, rating 4.3 across 361.

Best for: Larger MSPs, and those with complex compliance and security requirements.

Key features: Advanced monitoring, automated patching with staged deployment and rollback, backup, security integrations, and custom automation. Multi-platform coverage across Windows, Mac and Linux.

Pros: Deep monitoring and strong compliance tooling. Scalable to large estates. Flexible integrations. Genuine security depth rather than a checkbox.

Cons: Steeper learning curve. No published pricing at all; n-able.com/pricing returns a 404, so budget for a sales cycle. PSA comes via integration rather than natively. Free trial offered but the length is not published.

Pricing: Not published. Custom quotes based on endpoints and modules.

5. HaloPSA

HaloPSA is a flexible PSA platform with integrated RMM capabilities, aimed at MSPs who want deep customization and workflow control. The product line now sits under a unified HALO brand at usehalo.com, alongside HaloITSM and HaloCRM, and it was also named an Omdia 2026 RMM/PSA Champion.

Its pricing page exists and confirms the structure, per agent per month with a five-agent minimum and an annual discount, but the dollar values render client-side rather than as text, so we are not quoting a figure we could not read from the source. Confirm the current rate with Halo directly.

Best for: MSPs needing advanced PSA features and highly customizable workflows, where PSA is the primary requirement and RMM is secondary.

Key features: Ticketing, asset management, billing, automation, customizable workflows and a broad integration set.

Pros: The most customizable PSA on this list. Comprehensive ticketing and billing. Scalable. Highest G2 rating here at 4.6, though note the review base is small.

Cons: RMM is materially lighter than the RMM-first platforms here, so this is not a like-for-like Atera replacement. Initial setup is complex and the customization that makes it powerful is also what makes it slow to stand up. Only 47 G2 reviews, so there is less independent signal than the score alone suggests. Pricing not readable from the page.

Pricing: Per agent per month with a five-agent minimum and an annual discount. Figures not published as readable text; confirm with the vendor. Free trial available, length not published.

6. Kaseya VSA 10

Kaseya VSA is a long-standing RMM platform with extensive automation, patch management and remote access, popular among established MSPs with large client bases. Kaseya’s current documentation refers to VSA 10, with VSA 9 still supported. Inside Kaseya 365 Endpoint, the RMM component can be Datto RMM, VSA 10 or VSA 9.

Two commercial points to know before you evaluate it. Kaseya publishes no pricing anywhere: there is no figure on the VSA product page, kaseya.com/pricing returns a 404, and Kaseya 365 routes to a quote form. And effective December 2025, Datto RMM, Datto SaaS Protection and Autotask moved from High Watermark pricing to a Committed Minimum Quantity plus Variable Consumption model, with the remainder of the portfolio expected to follow by 30 June 2026.

Best for: Established MSPs managing large endpoint counts who are already inside the Kaseya ecosystem or want the Kaseya 365 bundle.

Key features: Deep automation, policy management, remote control, and integration across the Kaseya suite including IT Glue and Autotask.

Pros: Mature automation. Scales to large estates. Broad suite integration if you are consolidating vendors rather than diversifying.

Cons: No published pricing at all, so you cannot budget without a sales cycle. Interface feels dated next to the cloud-native options. Lowest G2 rating on this list at 4.0. PSA comes via Autotask. And the December 2025 shift to committed minimums changes how shrinkage in a client estate affects your bill, which is worth reading carefully if predictability is what pushed you off Atera.

Pricing: Not published. Custom quotes based on deployment size and modules.

How to Evaluate and Trial New RMM and PSA Tools

Selecting a new platform is a significant decision. Work through this in order:

  1. Check your Atera renewal first. Under the 2026 realignment, your renewal price may differ from what you pay today, and that changes the comparison before you look at a single alternative.
  2. Sign up for a free trial and set up a test environment with a representative sample of endpoints: a mix of operating systems, device roles and network conditions.
  3. Test core features against your actual workflows. Open and resolve tickets, run a patch cycle, trigger an automated remediation, generate a client report, and process a mock invoice if PSA is included.
  4. Integrate with your existing tools, including billing, security and remote access, to confirm compatibility rather than assuming it from a logo grid.
  5. Submit support tickets during the trial. Response time and answer quality tell you more than the feature matrix, and this is the criterion most often skipped.
  6. Test remote access on a client’s mid-tier connection on a busy afternoon, not your office fiber.
  7. Compare total cost at 12, 24 and 36 months, using each vendor’s published rate where one exists and a real quote where it does not. Count endpoints per technician, since some per-technician plans cap them.
  8. Involve at least two technicians in the scoring, so one person’s habits do not decide the platform.

Migration and Onboarding Best Practices

Plan two to four weeks for a like-for-like move between unified platforms. Follow these practices:

  1. Audit your current environment and document every endpoint, policy, script, patch schedule, alert threshold and integration configuration.
  2. Export device lists, ticket history and client records before you start, and archive them for compliance regardless of what the importer carries across.
  3. Assume invoices will not migrate. Importers routinely bring customers, contacts, tickets and ticket comments; billing history usually stays behind.
  4. Deploy new agents in parallel on a test group first, watching for conflicts and resource consumption.
  5. Migrate in phases, by client, site or device role, rather than all at once, to limit the blast radius.
  6. Train technicians hands-on before each phase, and expect a productivity dip during the learning curve.
  7. Run both systems in parallel for one full billing cycle so invoices reconcile before you cut over.
  8. Build a rollback plan first: define the criteria that would trigger it, and keep the old agents installable until the new platform is validated.
  9. Review at 30 days against your pre-migration baselines for ticket resolution time, patch compliance and billing accuracy.

Find the Right Atera Alternative for Your MSP

Choosing the best Atera alternative depends on your size, growth plans and which constraint you actually hit. If it was tier gating rather than the pricing model, the goal is to keep per-technician economics and gain depth, which narrows the list quickly. NinjaOne and Kaseya move you to a per-device bill, N-able and HaloPSA move you into a sales cycle or a lighter RMM, and SuperOps starts adding endpoint packs once a technician passes 150 endpoints.

Syncro is the option that keeps all of what worked about Atera’s pricing: RMM, PSA, billing and Microsoft 365 management on one platform, published at $129 per technician per month on Core or $179 on Team, with unlimited endpoints and no minimum commitment. There is a dedicated Atera importer, and we have told you above what it does and does not bring across. Start with your renewal number, run the 3-technician math against your own team, and trial the two or three platforms that survive it.

See How Syncro Compares to Atera

If you have narrowed it to Syncro and Atera, compare them side by side on billing, PSA, scripting and remote access. Ready to test it on your own clients? Start a 14-day free trial, no credit card required; it starts on the Team Plan so you see the full feature set before choosing a tier.

Frequently Asked Questions About Atera Alternatives

What is the best Atera alternative for small MSPs?

Syncro and SuperOps are the strongest fits, because both are unified RMM and PSA platforms with published per-technician pricing and short learning curves, so a small team is not juggling tools or waiting on a quote. Between them, the deciding factor is endpoint density: SuperOps includes 150 endpoints per technician and sells more in $75 packs, while Syncro includes unlimited endpoints. If your technicians each manage more than 150 endpoints, Syncro will be cheaper and stay cheaper.

How does Syncro compare to Atera on automation?

Both are automation-first, but the scripting surface differs. Syncro supports PowerShell, Batch, VBScript and Mac Bash, with Bash on the Linux agent, and scripts can raise alerts and open tickets directly rather than only reporting output. Policy inheritance works like a Group Policy Object model, so settings flow down the hierarchy unless overridden lower. Atera leads on AI-assisted automation, with AI Copilot and IT automations included in all plans. Syncro vs Atera covers the full comparison.

How do I export my data from Atera to Syncro?

Use Syncro’s dedicated Atera importer, which pulls customers, contacts, tickets and ticket comments straight from Atera through its API rather than a CSV. You generate API credentials in Atera, paste them into the importer, and it does the rest. Two things to plan for: invoices are not imported, and tickets arrive open rather than resolved, so export your billing history from Atera separately and archive it first. Plan two to four weeks for the full move, and keep both systems running for one billing cycle so invoices reconcile.

What features should I prioritize when comparing Atera alternatives?

Start with the pricing unit and whether the vendor will publish it, because that determines both your cost curve and how the renewal conversation goes. Then PSA depth and whether it is native or integrated, since that is the most common thing MSPs say they outgrew. Then automation and scripting depth, integration coverage for the tools you already run, and multi-tenant Microsoft 365 management if your clients live in M365. Test support responsiveness during the trial rather than reading about it.

Is Atera a good fit for MSPs scaling IT operations?

Atera is a strong fit for lean teams that value AI-assisted workflows and per-technician pricing, and it is well reviewed at 4.6 across 1,261 G2 reviews. The constraint MSPs hit at scale is tier gating: Mac and Linux support starts on Growth and custom reporting on Power, so the effective per-tech price for a full MSP feature set can be well above the $129 entry number. If multi-tenant depth or PSA maturity is your bottleneck, that is when the alternatives here earn a trial.

How much does Atera cost for MSPs?

Atera’s MSP plans cost $129 (Pro), $159 (Growth) and $209 (Power) per technician per month billed annually, or $139, $189 and $249 billed monthly, with unlimited endpoints. Superpower is quote-only. Mac and Linux support starts on Growth, and Network Discovery is a $29 per technician add-on below Superpower.

What is the cheapest Atera alternative that still has RMM and PSA ticketing?

On published list prices, Syncro Core matches Atera Pro at $129 per technician per month billed annually, with unlimited endpoints. SuperOps Pro lists at $149 per technician per month billed monthly, with 15% off annually, and includes 150 endpoints per technician before $75 endpoint packs apply, so it costs more than Syncro Core once technicians pass 150 endpoints each. HaloPSA is cheaper on paper for PSA alone, but its RMM is materially lighter, so it is not a like-for-like comparison. NinjaOne publishes a per-device rate card but has no native PSA; N-able and Kaseya require a sales cycle to price.

Which Atera alternative has deeper PSA features?

Syncro and HaloPSA lead this list on PSA depth, in different ways. HaloPSA is PSA-first with the most customizable ticketing and workflow engine here, and lighter RMM. Syncro pairs full PSA, including ticketing, time tracking, contracts and automated billing, with its RMM on one data model, so there is no sync layer between endpoint data and billing data. If PSA customization is the priority, look at Halo. If keeping RMM and billing on one data model is the priority, look at Syncro.

How long does switching from Atera take?

Plan two to four weeks for a like-for-like move: agent redeployment, script and policy rebuild, and PSA data import. Run both systems in parallel for one billing cycle so invoices reconcile before you cut over. Lighter platforms like Syncro need less ramp than complex ones like Kaseya VSA or ConnectWise. Budget a few days specifically for script migration, since platform-specific variables usually need swapping, typically a couple of lines per script.